Fungifun - Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

SMF - Just Installed

Author Topic: do u have a flow hood  (Read 4086 times)

Cameltom

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile
    • Email
do u have a flow hood
« on: January 19, 2009, 04:56:16 AM »

is building a flow hood worth the money??

i work at a tree nursery and we are taking down one of ower old prop houses
and i noticed some pretty good blowers in there i dont think my boss is going to re use so i was thinking if i could get that for cheap it wouldnt cost a hole lot of money to make one

could you make a flow hood that blows into a glove box??
would that be a good idea or bad??
Logged

psilocybin warrior

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1307
    • View Profile
Re: do u have a flow hood
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2009, 03:43:58 PM »

That kind of defeats the purpose of the glovebox.

PW
Logged

Cameltom

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: do u have a flow hood
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2009, 05:26:37 PM »

what do u do to a glove box be for you use it to make sure theres no contams in it???
Logged

psilocybin warrior

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1307
    • View Profile
Re: do u have a flow hood
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2009, 07:42:29 PM »

Wipe it with 91%+ alcahol.

PW
Logged

sin2win

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 270
    • View Profile
Re: do u have a flow hood
« Reply #4 on: January 19, 2009, 08:20:48 PM »

the purpose of a glove box is to have still air.  wipe it down but it wont be 100% sterile without a flow hood (u could have it running for a while then shut it down but its a waste of time IMO).  The point of the glove box is to try and have still air so unwanted shit dont fly around.  i wipe down then spray a bit of lysol, wait about 10 minutes (with everything i need in there) then flame sterilize the needle and move it into the glove box while still red hot.  dont flame sterilize inside of the glove box, shit sets on fire lol.  dont make fast movements just be calm and carful.
Logged

Cameltom

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: do u have a flow hood
« Reply #5 on: January 20, 2009, 03:25:48 AM »

i might just make a glove box for 20 buck rather than spending 150 on a flowhood
thanks
Logged

sin2win

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 270
    • View Profile
Re: do u have a flow hood
« Reply #6 on: January 20, 2009, 11:06:58 AM »

yea thats what i did, not even 20. i just bought a clear bin heated up a coffe can and pushed it through to make 2 arm holes(instead of cuttting).
Logged

Cameltom

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 180
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: do u have a flow hood
« Reply #7 on: January 20, 2009, 01:32:58 PM »

i think ill try that
heating up a coffie tin sounds like a good idea for arm holes
Logged

fattrout5

  • Guest
Re: do u have a flow hood
« Reply #8 on: January 24, 2009, 10:10:59 AM »

Ya know if you can spend the fifty bucks i bought a little honeywell hepafilter at home depot, since then i do all my sterile work in front of it and have had no contamination problems.  i don't even use a glove box anymore.  just make sure your are is cleaned well 1/2 hour before you start your work.  using this method i have had 100% luck.
fattrout (1,2,3,4&5)
Logged

sin2win

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 270
    • View Profile
Re: do u have a flow hood
« Reply #9 on: January 24, 2009, 01:16:38 PM »

really, i might look into that.... home depot u said.
Logged

9378

  • Guest
Re: do u have a flow hood
« Reply #10 on: January 28, 2009, 10:30:33 AM »

  :rolleyes:   I built one outta a $100 12x2x24" industrial HEPA filter, a custom-made cardboard box, a 450 cf per min blower, caulk, box tape, and paint. 
Logged

AljonGuzman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: do u have a flow hood
« Reply #11 on: June 01, 2009, 08:07:12 PM »

               What is your conclusion using this glove box? May i know?


_________________
Programmable Thermostats


Logged