Fungifun - Forum

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

SMF - Just Installed

Author Topic: Cloning using PF Tek?  (Read 9017 times)

Basshead420

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Cloning using PF Tek?
« on: March 24, 2013, 06:52:18 AM »

so I got my first grow started ( 8 pf tek style jars all at about 60% colonized) and ive been reading that you can take your best fruit(s) with the most desirable traits and clone them so that grows using the clone(s) will all have the desired traits? I was just curious to know if you can clone using the pf tek method? I really wanna try and clone any good fruits that come out of this batch so I can try and get a more consistent grow in the future :) thanks
Logged

MoGrow

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
Re: Cloning using PF Tek?
« Reply #1 on: March 25, 2013, 03:51:18 AM »

You can clone a fruit grown using any method. But if your wanting to clone to more PF cakes, you can only acomplish this using a LC. I use agar to clone and transfer to grains then spawn to bulk. LC's are notorious for contamination, the best way to make a LC IME is to clone to agar and transfer a clean wedge to a LC jar. 
Logged
One mans misery, is another mans mystery!

My Alcohol Lamp

Basshead420

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Cloning using PF Tek?
« Reply #2 on: March 25, 2013, 04:21:40 PM »

Word man! thanks for bein so helpful, yah I just started with PF jars but I been doin a lot of research and I think im gonna get a PC and do monotub after im done with this grow, yah ill have to invest in some agar and petre dishes. one question tho : when using agar how sterile does the room I handle it in need to be? I know that everything needs to be sterile but what I mean is can I do it in a room that I cleaned or do I have to have an actual science lab like sterile room?
Logged

MoGrow

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
Re: Cloning using PF Tek?
« Reply #3 on: March 26, 2013, 07:59:00 PM »

To do agar or any grain work you need a SAB, there super easy to make i bought a 15$ 106qt sterlite tub and simply cut 2 arm holes in it. This is almost a must have in mycology since contams are so prevalent in the air.
Logged
One mans misery, is another mans mystery!

My Alcohol Lamp

psilocybin warrior

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1307
    • View Profile
Re: Cloning using PF Tek?
« Reply #4 on: June 30, 2013, 12:48:48 AM »

Logged